Contact

Karuna Red Logo

Fundraise

Donate

Privacy Policy

Legal Information

white border
Karuna Lotus Icon

We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy and aim to be clear when we collect your information and use it only as you would reasonably expect. In this Privacy Policy, “We”, “Us” and “Our” mean Karuna Trust registered in England and Wales, charity number 327461. Our registered office is 72 Holloway Road, London, N7 8JG.

red line
beige line

How we Use Personal Information

We will not use your personal information unless we have first told you how we will use it or it is obvious how we will use it.

We collect and use personal information for:

  • Fundraising
  • Processing donations
  • Supporter development and administration
  • Processing general enquiries
  • Volunteer recruitment
  • Volunteer administration
  • Governance and Trustee management
  • Employee recruitment
  • Employee administration
beige line

Our legal basis for processing personal information

Our lawful basis for the purposes that we process personal information is consent, for the performance of a contract or for our legitimate interests.

The law allows us to collect and use personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate business interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. In many situations, the best approach for our members is to process personal data because of our legitimate interests, rather than consent.

We will ask for your consent to send you updates about our work via post, email, telephone, or text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time.

We may also share your personal information where we are compelled by law to do so.

We process employee personal information to meet our legal obligations as an employer.

beige line

The personal information that we collect

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For fundraising and processing donations we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your bank or credit card details

For supporter development we may also collect:

  • Your interests
  • Your date of birth
  • Your occupation
  • Information about your demographic
  • Information about your specialities
  • Information about your qualifications

For volunteer recruitment and administration, we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your employment history
  • Your interests or information which may support your application
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your tax details, date of birth and photo ID
  • Your bank details
  • Your medical information, which is optional
  • Your likeness in an image or video, which is optional
  • Your unspent criminal record offences under the Rehabiliation of Offenders Act 1974

For employee recruitment and administration, we will collect:

  •  Your name
  •  Your contact details
  • Your employment history
  • Your interests or information which may support your application
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your tax details, date of birth and photo ID
  • Your bank details
  • Your gender, nationality, ethnicity, religion and if you have a disability insofar as we have a legal obligation to do so
  • Your spiritual or religious preferences, which are optional and only recorded if volunteered at the point of application
  • Your medical information, which is optional
  • Your spent and/or unspent criminal record offences, under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974, depending on the role applied for
beige line

Your rights

You have a right to know what personal data we hold, who we acquired it from, how we process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who we disclose it to.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have a right to ask us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your personal information.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal information in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the address below.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner’s website is www.ico.org.uk

beige line

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

beige line

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Policy. All questions should be directed to the Data Protection contact at info@karuna.org or 020 7700 3434

Karuna Lotus Icon

Sign Up for Regular Karuna Newsletters

About Us

Get Involved

Join A Campaign
Fundraise For Us

Useful Links